loadpornmovies.com Latest Snooker News
Latest Snooker News


Cuestars round-up PDF Print E-mail
Snooker - Latest Snooker News
Written by Sport4Salisbury Reporter   
Monday, 18 September 2017 09:52

A DORSET teenage snooker ace lived up to his nickname of Warrior when claiming his first Cuestars tournament success for more than five years.

Bradley Cowdroy ended a run of 39 events without a winner’s trophy in the first leg of the South of England Under 21 Gold Tour.

Half a decade of hurt evaporated as he wrapped up a 2-0 victory over Bristol-based Aidan Murphy in the final at Waterlooville Sports Bar.

"A couple of years ago, I’d have lost matches like that because I didn’t have the grit,” admitted Cowdroy, who had finished runner-up in all of his previous six finals. "If I wasn’t playing amazing, I’d just have my head down.

"It was pretty tight throughout. Aidan was playing quite well and I was playing not too bad either. Both frames went down to the last few colours. When that last colour went in, it was just a relief to have finally won.

The left-hander last tasted success on the Cuestars junior circuit in a Bronze Tour event in May 2012 at Jesters SC, Swindon.

“I’ve had to work really hard,” he said. “I’ve been in lots of finals but lost every one in Gold. Hopefully, some more can flow quite quickly now."

Cowdroy qualified from his round-robin group in second place after losing to EASB Premier Junior Tour player Anthony Rice of Fordingbridge.

He then beat Ryan Hughes (Chandler’s Ford), last season’s Silver Tour rankings winner, 2-0 in the last-eight and first-time semi-finalist Arron Smith (Selsey) by the same scoreline.

Murphy, 13, who defeated Rice 2-1 in the second semi, recorded the day’s highest break of 59 in the group stages.

It was actually Cowdroy’s third tournament win in three months. In July, he clinched an under 16s event at Frames Sports Bar, Coulsdon, and was immediately dubbed a “warrior” by the club’s resident coach Terry Burke. And last month, he won the Under 22 Summer Classic on home tables at Greenbaize Snooker Club.

The second leg of ten is at Salisbury Snooker Club on Sunday, October 8.

 

Breaks

Aidan Murphy: 59.

Mickey Joyce: 54.

Steven Hughes: 42, 41.

Jamie Wilson: 41.

Arron Smith: 40.

GOLD RESULTS

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP A: 1st, Ryan Hughes (Chandlers Ford SC); 2nd, Jamie Wilson (Waterlooville Sports Bar); 3rd, Dan Sykes (Chandlers Ford SC); 4th, Harry Jones (Frames Sports Bar, Coulsdon).

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP B: 1st, Olly Gibbs (Chandlers Ford SC); 2nd, Steven Hughes (Chandlers Ford SC); 3rd, Connor Benzey (Chandlers Ford SC); 4th, Oliver Sykes (Chandlers Ford SC).

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP C: 1st, Aidan Murphy (Fishponds Cons Club, Bristol); 2nd, Arron Smith (Selsey RBL, Chichester); 3rd, Charlie Pringle (Chandlers Ford SC); 4th, Adam Stacey (Legends, Leytonstone).

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP D: 1st, Anthony Rice (Salisbury SC); 2nd, Bradley Cowdroy (Greenbaize, Bournemouth); 3rd, Mickey Joyce (Chandlers Ford SC); 4th, Callum McDonald (Salisbury SC).

QUARTER-FINALS (12 points): Cowdroy 2 R Hughes 0, Smith 2 Gibbs 1, Murphy 2 S Hughes 1, Rice 2 Wilson 0.

SEMI-FINALS (15 points): Cowdroy 2 Smith 0, Murphy 2 Rice 1.

FINAL (£80/£40, 25/18 points): Cowdroy 2 Murphy 0.

 

O’Callaghan wins tournament with borrowed cue

IT WOULD appear that Bournemouth teenager David O’Callaghan can only win tournaments on a regional snooker circuit following a slice of misfortune.

The 18-year-old potted his way to a second winner’s trophy on the Cuestars South of England Under 21 Silver Tour using a borrowed cue.

A 2-0 victory over newly-promoted Chloe White in the final of the first leg at Waterlooville Sports Bar gave O’Callaghan an early lead in the rankings.

Explaining why his dad, Keith, had to lend him his cue, he said: “I left it in a locker at Greenbaize (snooker club) overnight. And, because we left too early, I couldn’t pick it up.”

Last February, O’Callaghan won a Silver event in Fareham a month after dislocating his left knee.

Turning to his performance in Waterlooville, he said: “I played rubbish throughout the groups and the semi-final.

“I almost fluked my way through. It was the final group match against Brett Wallace, he played so much better than me. I just managed to pinch that.

“Then I played really well in the final – when it mattered.”

O’Callaghan’s only defeat was by Riley Ellis, last season’s Bronze Tour rankings winner, in the group stages.

White (Havant) progressed from the same group, thanks to a one-frame advantage over Wallace (Gosport) and Ellis (Lyneham, north Wilts), and edged Shane Kearns (Swindon) 2-1 in the last-four.

Kaine Petty (Fordingbridge) reached his third semi-final in six events but went down 2-1 to O’Callaghan.

The second leg of ten is at Salisbury Snooker Club on Sunday, October 8.

Breaks

Shane Kearns: 32.

David O’Callaghan: 30.

 

SILVER RESULTS

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP A: 1st, David O’Callaghan (Greenbaize, Bournemouth); 2nd, Chloe White (Waterlooville Sports Bar); 3rd, Brett Wallace (Fareham SC); 4th, Riley Ellis (147 SC, Swindon); 5th, Ally Pollard (Salisbury SC).

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP B: 1st, Shane Kearns (Jesters, Swindon); 2nd, Kaine Petty (Salisbury SC); 3rd, Nat Kidner (Greenbaize, Bournemouth); 4th, Callum White (Waterlooville Sports Bar); 5th, Thomas Saunders (Stepfield SC, Witham, Essex).

SEMI-FINALS (15 points): O’Callaghan 2 Petty 1, Chloe White 2 Kearns 1.

FINAL (25/18 points): O’Callaghan 2 Chloe White 0.

 

Focused Sullivan takes early lead in Bronze

 

A YOUNG Surrey snooker player delivered a performance and a post-match interview that belied his tender years.

Ronnie Sullivan spoke about the importance of focusing on his own game after winning the first leg of the Cuestars South of England Under 21 Bronze Tour.

The 12-year-old from Chipstead defeated first-time finalist Riccardo Drayton 2-0 to claim maximum points at Waterlooville Sports Bar.

Now established as one of the early favourites for the rankings title, Sullivan insists there is “no one” he is looking at over his shoulder and he is “not worried” about his rivals.

“I’m just focusing on myself,” he said. “As long as I get myself to where I want to be, then I’ll be winning. I just want to win the next one and keep doing that. Once you’ve won the next one, it’s history. Done. Just move on.”

Talking about his opponent from Chandler’s Ford, he said: “A first final is probably a lot of pressure for him.

“In my first final, I lost 2-0 (to last season’s rankings winner Riley Ellis in Havant in February). I really wasn’t in that final because the pressure was too much.”

Sullivan topped his round-robin group - despite losing to his Frames Sports Bar clubmate Oliver Cooper - before beating eight-year-old O’Shay Scott (Chandler’s Ford) 2-1 in the last-eight and Rio Smith (Portsmouth) 2-0 in the semi-finals.

“I knocked a few breaks in which I was pleased with,” added the Ewell Castle School pupil. “But I could have done better.”

Cuestars debutant Samuel Laxton (Portsmouth) went down 2-0 in the semis to Drayton, who had knocked out another new boy, Mason Wilson (Baughurst, near Basingstoke), 2-1 in the quarter-finals.

It was Sullivan’s second tournament win and a fourth final in eight events since making a nervous debut on home tables in Coulsdon, last December.

The second leg of ten is at Salisbury Snooker Club on Sunday, October 8.

 

Breaks

Ronnie Sullivan: 25, 21, 21.

Mason Wilson: 23.

Riccardo Drayton: 23.

Rio Smith: 21.

 

BRONZE RESULTS

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP A: 1st, Mason Wilson (Academy, Basingstoke); 2nd, O’Shay Scott (Chandlers Ford SC); 3rd, Jack Ratcliffe (Jesters, Swindon); 4th, Zak Truscott (Waterlooville Sports Bar).

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP B: 1st, Samuel Laxton (Waterlooville Sports Bar); 2nd, Rio Smith (Copnor SC); 3rd, Will Forster (Mayfair, Gosport); 4th, Dean Russell (Waterlooville Sports Bar).

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP C: 1st, Oliver Cooper (Frames, Coulsdon); 2nd, Ronnie Sullivan (Frames, Coulsdon); 3rd, Riccardo Drayton (Chandlers Ford SC); 4th, Harry Wilson (Waterlooville Sports Bar).

QUARTER-FINALS (12 points): Drayton 2 M Wilson 1, Laxton 2 Ratcliffe 1, Smith 2 Cooper 1, Sullivan 2 Scott 1.

SEMI-FINALS (15 points): Drayton 2 Laxton 0, Sullivan 2 Smith 0.

FINAL (25/18 points): Sullivan 2 Drayton 0.

 

Brothers contest Plate final

 

CHANDLER’S Ford brothers Dan and Oliver Sykes fought out the Plate final during the first legs of the Cuestars South of England Under 21 Tours at Waterlooville Sports Bar.

And it was 18-year-old Dan who prevailed 2-0 over his 11-year-old sibling on the first anniversary of the club’s opening. Both had made group-stage exits in Gold.

The second legs of ten are at Salisbury Snooker Club on Sunday, October 8.

 

Breaks:

Oliver Sykes: 45.

PLATE RESULTS (ONE-FRAME MATCHES)

PRELIM: Will Forster (Mayfair, Gosport) beat Riley Ellis (147 SC, Swindon).

QUARTER-FINALS: Dan Sykes (Chandlers Ford SC) beat Nat Kidner (Greenbaize, Bournemouth), Forster beat Callum White (Waterlooville Sports Bar), Oliver Sykes (Chandlers Ford SC) beat Zak Truscott (Waterlooville Sports Bar), Dean Russell (Waterlooville Sports Bar) beat Ally Pollard (Salisbury SC).

SEMI-FINALS: D Sykes beat Forster, O Sykes beat Russell.

FINAL: D Sykes 2 O Sykes 2.

Last Updated on Monday, 18 September 2017 10:06
 
Cuestars round-up PDF Print E-mail
Snooker - Latest Snooker News
Written by Mike Turner   
Friday, 05 May 2017 06:23

ENGLISH under 18s snooker champion Mark Lloyd insisted it was time to move on after retaining his Cuestars South of England Under 21 Gold Tour rankings title.

But the 17-year-old from Gosport refused to rule out competing in the occasional event in the future.

Lloyd collected his fifth winner’s trophy of the season in the tenth and final leg at Salisbury Snooker Club.

He beat rankings runner-up Mickey Joyce (Basingstoke) 2-0 in the final to finish the 2016/17 campaign 32 points clear.

“I’m not doing this again but I might pop in every now and then,” said Lloyd, who is based at Stoke Snooker Club, Gosport.

“It’s nice to see the players coming through. It sounds like I’m about 50! You see the players developing and I’m developing myself. But it’s time to move on. I’ve enjoyed it.”

He added that he’ll “definitely” compete on the Cuestars Championship Tour next season for a place at Q School.

Lloyd won the Silver rankings title in 2012/13 and the following season shared the Gold title with Bradley Chappell (Poole). He also claimed the Gold championship play-off in 2014 and 2016.

Now competing on the EASB Premier Junior Tour and taking a business course at Fareham College, Lloyd still has a dream of turning professional but is realistic about his chances.

“I’ve always said to myself, even from an early age, just go out there and see what you can do. It will come if it’s meant to be. I’ve never set my sights too high. I just want to go as far as I can.”

Third-placed Connor Benzey (Eastleigh), who beat Lloyd in the final of the eighth leg in Swindon in March, prevailed 2-0 when the pair met again in their first group-stage match.

England international Joyce, 13, fresh from retaining his place on the EASB Premier Junior Tour for next season, dispatched his Chandlers Ford clubmate Steven Hughes in a one-frame play-off for the second of the two best third-place finishers.

Lloyd recorded the day’s highest break of 54 in his 2-0 semi-final victory over 11-year-old Oliver Sykes (Chandlers Ford), who had tripled the final black to edge Bradley Cowdroy (Bournemouth) 2-1 in the last-eight.

The top 16 ranked players will be invited to the championship play-off on finals day on Sunday, May 14, at Jesters Snooker Club, Swindon. World number 34 Mark Davis will present the trophies and play exhibition frames against all the champions.

BREAKS

 

Mark Lloyd: 54, 50.

Oliver Sykes: 48.

Mickey Joyce: 42.

Connor Benzey: 41.

GOLD RESULTS

 

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP A: 1st, Anthony Rice (Salisbury SC); 2nd, Bradley Cowdroy (Greenbaize, Bournemouth); 3rd, Mickey Joyce (Chandler’s Ford SC); 4th, Olly Gibbs (Chandler’s Ford SC).

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP B: 1st, Connor Benzey (Chandler’s Ford SC); 2nd, Mark Lloyd (Stoke SC, Gosport); 3rd, Steven Hughes (Chandler’s Ford SC); 4th, Adam Stacey (Legends, Leytonstone).

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP C: 1st, Callum Browne (Player’s, Westbury); 2nd, Oliver Sykes (Chandler’s Ford SC); 3rd, Aidan Murphy (Fishponds Cons Club, Bristol); 4th, Mike Trigg (Chandler’s Ford SC).

QUARTER-FINALS (12 points): Sykes 2 Cowdroy 1, Lloyd 2 Browne 1, Joyce 2 Benzey 0, Murphy 2 Rice 1.

SEMI-FINALS (15 points): Lloyd 2 Sykes 0, Joyce 2 Murphy 0.

FINAL (£60/£30, 25/18 points): Lloyd 2 Joyce 0.

 

Wallace proves you have to be in it to win it

 

A TEENAGER from Gosport received a just reward for having the confidence in his own ability to compete on a regional snooker circuit.

Brett Wallace picked up his first winner’s trophy in only his fourth event on the Cuestars South of England Under 21 Silver Tour.

The 16-year-old, who made his debut in February in Havant, beat rankings runner-up Charlie Pringle 2-1 in the final of the tenth and last leg at Salisbury Snooker Club.

Wallace finished fourth in the seven-man round-robin group and qualified for the knockout by winning a third-frame decider against 12-year-old Bowen Zhu (Chandlers Ford).

He then defeated rankings champion Ryan Hughes (Chandler’s Ford) 2-1 in the last-four of the event.

Known for his attacking style, Wallace, who is based at Fareham Snooker Club, admitted there was even the “rare sight” of a safety game in the final.

Pringle (Chandler’s Ford) reached his seventh final in ten outings this season by overcoming Kaine Petty (Fordingbridge) 2-0 in the second semi.

 

BREAKS

Charlie Pringle: 43, 41.

Ryan Hughes: 34, 30.

Brett Wallace: 34.

SILVER RESULTS

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP A: 1st, Ryan Hughes (Chandler’s Ford SC); 2nd, Charlie Pringle (Chandler’s Ford SC); 3rd, Kaine Petty (Salisbury SC); 4th, Brett Wallace (Fareham SC); 5th, Bowen Zhu (Chandler’s Ford SC); 6th, Nat Kidner (Greenbaize, Bournemouth); 7th, Ally Pollard (Salisbury SC).

SEMI-FINALS (15 points): Pringle 2 Petty 0, Wallace 2 Hughes 1.

FINAL (25/18 points): Wallace 2 Pringle 1.

 

Ellis wraps up title-winning season in style

THE first Cuestars rankings champion from Wiltshire since 2013 wrapped up his triumphant season by picking up a fourth winner’s trophy.

Riley Ellis has already secured top spot before the tenth and final leg of the Under 21 Bronze Tour at Salisbury Snooker Club.

But the 13-year-old from Clyffe Pypard, near Royal Wootton Bassett, was in no mood to take his foot off the pedal in the event.

“It was harder because I had to focus more,” he said. “Even though I’d already won (the rankings), I still wanted to win again.”

Ellis defeated Ronnie Sullivan (Coulsdon) 2-1 in a hard-fought final when his opponent fouled the pink and conceded in the decider.

“He did some great pots and great safety shots,” admitted Ellis.

The teenager revealed his target at the start of the season was to win one event.

But after achieving that aim in the fifth leg in Bournemouth, in January, and then overtaking Shane Kearns (Swindon) at the top of the rankings following victory in Havant the following month, his sights were raised.

“That was when I thought I actually stood a good chance of winning,” he said.

Ellis at least reached the semi-finals in all ten events during the 2016/17 campaign and has only once failed to qualify for the knockout in 18 legs since his debut in October, 2015.

Reflecting on promotion to the Silver Tour, he said: “It’s going to be tough.”

Meanwhile, there were two sets of dramatic three-way play-offs to eventually find the two best third-place finishers from the three round-robin groups.

Riccardo Drayton (Chandler’s Ford), O’Shay Scott (Chandler’s Ford) and James Woodley (Nailsea) had identical records behind Ellis in their group.

Only four points separated the trio in an aggregate points tie-break. Drayton qualified and eight-year-old Scott, in third place, missed out on another play-off with Arnie Petty (Fordingbridge) and Oliver Cooper (Banstead) from the two other groups.

Oscar Livesey-Lodwick (Nailsea) made the knockout for the first time but lost 2-1 to Ellis.

Kearns secured the runner-up spot in the rankings when third-placed Chloe White (Havant) failed to qualify for the quarter-finals. Sullivan and Thomas Saunders (Braintree) are joint fourth.

BREAKS

Will Forster: 32.

Ronnie Sullivan: 22.

Oliver Cooper: 21.

BRONZE RESULTS

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP A: 1st, Shane Kearns (Jesters, Swindon); 2nd, Will Forster (Mayfair, Gosport); 3rd, Arnie Petty (Salisbury SC); 4th, Chloe White (Copnor SC, Portsmouth).

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP B: 1st, Ronnie Sullivan (Frames, Coulsdon); 2nd, Oscar Livesey-Lodwick (Nailsea SC); 3rd, Oliver Cooper (Frames, Coulsdon); 4th, Thomas Saunders (Stepfield SC, Witham, Essex).

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP C: 1st, Riley Ellis (Jesters, Swindon); 2nd, Riccardo Drayton (Chandler’s Ford SC); 3rd, O’Shay Scott (Chandler’s Ford SC); 4th, James Woodley (Nailsea SC).

QUARTER-FINALS (12 points): Kearns 2 Cooper 0, Sullivan 2 Petty 1, Ellis 2 Livesey-Lodwick 1, Drayton 2 Forster 0.

SEMI-FINALS (15 points): Ellis 2 Drayton 0, Sullivan 2 Kearns 0.

FINAL (25/18 points): Ellis 2 Sullivan 1.

 
Cuestars round-up (Salisbury Snooker Club) PDF Print E-mail
Snooker - Latest Snooker News
Written by Sport4Salisbury Reporter   
Tuesday, 02 May 2017 12:11

ENGLISH under 18s snooker champion Mark Lloyd insisted it was time to move on after retaining his Cuestars South of England Under 21 Gold Tour rankings title.

But the 17-year-old from Gosport refused to rule out competing in the occasional event in the future.

Lloyd collected his fifth winner’s trophy of the season in the tenth and final leg at Salisbury Snooker Club.

He beat rankings runner-up Mickey Joyce (Basingstoke) 2-0 in the final to finish the 2016/17 campaign 32 points clear.

“I’m not doing this again but I might pop in every now and then,” said Lloyd, who is based at Stoke Snooker Club, Gosport.

“It’s nice to see the players coming through. It sounds like I’m about 50! You see the players developing and I’m developing myself. But it’s time to move on. I’ve enjoyed it.”

He added that he’ll “definitely” compete on the Cuestars Championship Tour next season for a place at Q School.

Lloyd won the Silver rankings title in 2012/13 and the following season shared the Gold title with Bradley Chappell (Poole). He also claimed the Gold championship play-off in 2014 and 2016.

Now competing on the EASB Premier Junior Tour and taking a business course at Fareham College, Lloyd still has a dream of turning professional but is realistic about his chances.

“I’ve always said to myself, even from an early age, just go out there and see what you can do. It will come if it’s meant to be. I’ve never set my sights too high. I just want to go as far as I can.”

Third-placed Connor Benzey (Eastleigh), who beat Lloyd in the final of the eighth leg in Swindon in March, prevailed 2-0 when the pair met again in their first group-stage match.

England international Joyce, 13, fresh from retaining his place on the EASB Premier Junior Tour for next season, dispatched his Chandlers Ford clubmate Steven Hughes in a one-frame play-off for the second of the two best third-place finishers.

Lloyd recorded the day’s highest break of 54 in his 2-0 semi-final victory over 11-year-old Oliver Sykes (Chandlers Ford), who had tripled the final black to edge Bradley Cowdroy (Bournemouth) 2-1 in the last-eight.

The top 16 ranked players will be invited to the championship play-off on finals day on Sunday, May 14, at Jesters Snooker Club, Swindon. World number 34 Mark Davis will present the trophies and play exhibition frames against all the champions.

BREAKS

 

Mark Lloyd: 54, 50.

Oliver Sykes: 48.

Mickey Joyce: 42.

Connor Benzey: 41.

GOLD RESULTS

 

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP A: 1st, Anthony Rice (Salisbury SC); 2nd, Bradley Cowdroy (Greenbaize, Bournemouth); 3rd, Mickey Joyce (Chandler’s Ford SC); 4th, Olly Gibbs (Chandler’s Ford SC).

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP B: 1st, Connor Benzey (Chandler’s Ford SC); 2nd, Mark Lloyd (Stoke SC, Gosport); 3rd, Steven Hughes (Chandler’s Ford SC); 4th, Adam Stacey (Legends, Leytonstone).

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP C: 1st, Callum Browne (Player’s, Westbury); 2nd, Oliver Sykes (Chandler’s Ford SC); 3rd, Aidan Murphy (Fishponds Cons Club, Bristol); 4th, Mike Trigg (Chandler’s Ford SC).

QUARTER-FINALS (12 points): Sykes 2 Cowdroy 1, Lloyd 2 Browne 1, Joyce 2 Benzey 0, Murphy 2 Rice 1.

SEMI-FINALS (15 points): Lloyd 2 Sykes 0, Joyce 2 Murphy 0.

FINAL (£60/£30, 25/18 points): Lloyd 2 Joyce 0.

 

Wallace proves you have to be in it to win it

 

A TEENAGER from Gosport received a just reward for having the confidence in his own ability to compete on a regional snooker circuit.

Brett Wallace picked up his first winner’s trophy in only his fourth event on the Cuestars South of England Under 21 Silver Tour.

The 16-year-old, who made his debut in February in Havant, beat rankings runner-up Charlie Pringle 2-1 in the final of the tenth and last leg at Salisbury Snooker Club.

Wallace finished fourth in the seven-man round-robin group and qualified for the knockout by winning a third-frame decider against 12-year-old Bowen Zhu (Chandlers Ford).

He then defeated rankings champion Ryan Hughes (Chandler’s Ford) 2-1 in the last-four of the event.

Known for his attacking style, Wallace, who is based at Fareham Snooker Club, admitted there was even the “rare sight” of a safety game in the final.

Pringle (Chandler’s Ford) reached his seventh final in ten outings this season by overcoming Kaine Petty (Fordingbridge) 2-0 in the second semi.

 

BREAKS

Charlie Pringle: 43, 41.

Ryan Hughes: 34, 30.

Brett Wallace: 34.

SILVER RESULTS

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP A: 1st, Ryan Hughes (Chandler’s Ford SC); 2nd, Charlie Pringle (Chandler’s Ford SC); 3rd, Kaine Petty (Salisbury SC); 4th, Brett Wallace (Fareham SC); 5th, Bowen Zhu (Chandler’s Ford SC); 6th, Nat Kidner (Greenbaize, Bournemouth); 7th, Ally Pollard (Salisbury SC).

SEMI-FINALS (15 points): Pringle 2 Petty 0, Wallace 2 Hughes 1.

FINAL (25/18 points): Wallace 2 Pringle 1.

 

Ellis wraps up title-winning season in style

THE first Cuestars rankings champion from Wiltshire since 2013 wrapped up his triumphant season by picking up a fourth winner’s trophy.

Riley Ellis has already secured top spot before the tenth and final leg of the Under 21 Bronze Tour at Salisbury Snooker Club.

But the 13-year-old from Clyffe Pypard, near Royal Wootton Bassett, was in no mood to take his foot off the pedal in the event.

“It was harder because I had to focus more,” he said. “Even though I’d already won (the rankings), I still wanted to win again.”

Ellis defeated Ronnie Sullivan (Coulsdon) 2-1 in a hard-fought final when his opponent fouled the pink and conceded in the decider.

“He did some great pots and great safety shots,” admitted Ellis.

The teenager revealed his target at the start of the season was to win one event.

But after achieving that aim in the fifth leg in Bournemouth, in January, and then overtaking Shane Kearns (Swindon) at the top of the rankings following victory in Havant the following month, his sights were raised.

“That was when I thought I actually stood a good chance of winning,” he said.

Ellis at least reached the semi-finals in all ten events during the 2016/17 campaign and has only once failed to qualify for the knockout in 18 legs since his debut in October, 2015.

Reflecting on promotion to the Silver Tour, he said: “It’s going to be tough.”

Meanwhile, there were two sets of dramatic three-way play-offs to eventually find the two best third-place finishers from the three round-robin groups.

Riccardo Drayton (Chandler’s Ford), O’Shay Scott (Chandler’s Ford) and James Woodley (Nailsea) had identical records behind Ellis in their group.

Only four points separated the trio in an aggregate points tie-break. Drayton qualified and eight-year-old Scott, in third place, missed out on another play-off with Arnie Petty (Fordingbridge) and Oliver Cooper (Banstead) from the two other groups.

Oscar Livesey-Lodwick (Nailsea) made the knockout for the first time but lost 2-1 to Ellis.

Kearns secured the runner-up spot in the rankings when third-placed Chloe White (Havant) failed to qualify for the quarter-finals. Sullivan and Thomas Saunders (Braintree) are joint fourth.

BREAKS

Will Forster: 32.

Ronnie Sullivan: 22.

Oliver Cooper: 21.

BRONZE RESULTS

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP A: 1st, Shane Kearns (Jesters, Swindon); 2nd, Will Forster (Mayfair, Gosport); 3rd, Arnie Petty (Salisbury SC); 4th, Chloe White (Copnor SC, Portsmouth).

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP B: 1st, Ronnie Sullivan (Frames, Coulsdon); 2nd, Oscar Livesey-Lodwick (Nailsea SC); 3rd, Oliver Cooper (Frames, Coulsdon); 4th, Thomas Saunders (Stepfield SC, Witham, Essex).

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP C: 1st, Riley Ellis (Jesters, Swindon); 2nd, Riccardo Drayton (Chandler’s Ford SC); 3rd, O’Shay Scott (Chandler’s Ford SC); 4th, James Woodley (Nailsea SC).

QUARTER-FINALS (12 points): Kearns 2 Cooper 0, Sullivan 2 Petty 1, Ellis 2 Livesey-Lodwick 1, Drayton 2 Forster 0.

SEMI-FINALS (15 points): Ellis 2 Drayton 0, Sullivan 2 Kearns 0.

FINAL (25/18 points): Ellis 2 Sullivan 1.

Last Updated on Wednesday, 03 May 2017 09:09
 
Cuestars round-up PDF Print E-mail
Snooker - Latest Snooker News
Written by Sport4Salisbury Reporter   
Saturday, 29 April 2017 09:04

AN ex-professional snooker player renowned for his attacking style of play insists a tactical game helped clinch the double on an over-40s regional snooker circuit.

Rankings winner Mike Talmondt of Portsmouth pocketed £200 prize money after landing the championship play-off title in the end-of-season finale on the Cuestars South of England Seniors Tour.

The 44-year-old dropped just two frames in the event and overcame Andover cueman John Hunter 2-0 in the final at The Crucible Sports & Social Club, Newbury.

“It started off a bit scratchy but it got better as the day went on,” he said. “My safety was quite good and it got me through a couple of games.”

Hunter, who had beaten rankings runner-up Matt Ford (Bracknell) 2-1 in the last-four, opened the final on the club’s professional-standard match table with a break of 30.

But, following a length tactical battle, Talmondt took the lead with a 38.

Hunter ended a safety exchange in the next by going in-off and left his opponent in hand with 11 reds spread across the table like a beginner’s practice routine.

By the time Talmondt left the table, there was one red left and he had helped himself to 57 points.

“John doesn’t give you anything so I kept it tight and it went my way,” said the taxi driver, who recently won the Portsmouth singles championship.

“I used to be very attacking like Matt (Ford) but I know now I can’t play the same game I used to play.

“It doesn’t come so easy so I play to my strengths and sometimes safety does the job.”

Reflecting on his double-winning break, he added: “I looked at it and thought I’ve got to make a 50 out of it. They were all over the place.

“But sometimes it’s a bit unorthodox. You don’t know which one to go for first. The black and pink were no good so I kept the cue-ball in the middle of the table and kept it simple.

“It takes a couple of hours to get used to (the pro-table) but once you do it makes the game easier.

“It’s a lovely reactive cloth. I enjoy playing on them. It beats bashing around on a dead cloth, that’s for sure.”

Talmondt had an eventful 2-1 quarter-final victory over Mark Tillison (Waterlooville). He compiled an 88 in the first frame but went in-off the pink in the second when his opponent needed a snooker.

Beaten semi-finalist Nick Birney (High Wycombe) recorded the day’s highest break of 90 in his third group-stage match against Paul Lawrence (Southampton).

Dan Hammond (Winchester) beat Chris Stocker (Bracknell) in the final of the Plate completion for those players not qualifying for the knockout.

Before the action started, David Stewart (Odiham) was presented with the Masters trophy for being the highest-placed over-55 on the Seniors Tour.

 

BREAKS

Nick Birney: 90, 55, 49.

Mike Talmondt: 88, 61, 57, 45, 44.

Matt Ford: 75, 58, 45, 45, 40.

John Hunter: 58, 54, 42.

Wayne Muddiman: 53, 49, 45, 44, 41.

Mark Tillison: 51.

Chris Stocker: 47.

John Monckton: 40.

 

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP POSITIONS

GROUP A: 1st, Mike Talmondt (Copnor SC, Portsmouth); 2nd, David Stewart (Chandlers Ford SC); 3rd, John Monckton (Woking SC); 4th, Nick Miles (Ashlett Club, Fawley); 5th, Steve Ashton (Salisbury SC).

GROUP B: 1st, Wayne Muddiman (Chandlers Ford Central); 2nd, Martin Wallace (Crowthorne RBL); 3rd, Chris Stocker (Sunninghill Comrades Club, Ascot); 4th, Stephen Hills (Traders, Northfleet); 5th, Alan Thomas (Jesters, Swindon).

GROUP C: 1st, John Hunter (Salisbury SC); 2nd, Nick Birney (Liberal Club, High Wycombe); 3rd, Dan Hammond (Chandlers Ford SC); 4th, Paul Lawrence (Park Gate RBL); 5th, Dave Pullman (Sunninghill Comrades Club, Ascot).

GROUP D: 1st, Matt Ford (Sunninghill Comrades Club, Ascot); 2nd, Mark Tillison (Copnor SC, Portsmouth); 3rd, Neil Carroll (Chandlers Ford SC); 4th, Neil Herd (Salisbury SC); 5th, Paul Shears (Devizes Literary & Scientific Inst).

 

KNOCKOUT RESULTS (PRIZE MONEY)

QUARTER-FINALS (£20): Ford 2 Stewart 0, Hunter 2 Wallace 0, Birney 2 Muddiman 1, Talmondt 2 Tillison 1.

SEMI-FINALS (£40): Hunter 2 Ford 1, Talmondt 2 Birney 0.

FINAL (£200£100): Talmondt 2 Hunter 0.

 

PLATE (ONE-FRAME MATCHES

QUARTER-FINALS: Hammond beat Hills, Pullman beat Ashton, Stocker beat Shears, Carroll beat Lawrence.

SEMI-FINALS: Hammond beat Pullman, Stocker beat Carroll.

FINAL: Hammond beat Stocker.

Last Updated on Saturday, 29 April 2017 09:09
 
Cuestars round-up PDF Print E-mail
Snooker - Latest Snooker News
Written by Sport4Salisbury Reporter   
Saturday, 15 April 2017 09:34

A YOUNG cue sports all-rounder's decision to enter a regional snooker tournament instead of a pool competition was vindicated when he pocketed £70 prize money.

It was Mickey Joyce of Basingstoke's second winner’s trophy of the season on the Cuestars South of England Under 21 Gold Tour.

The 13-year-old, who also won in Bournemouth in January, overcame Bradley Cowdroy 3-0 in the final of the ninth leg at Chandler’s Ford Snooker Club.

Bournemouth-based Cowdroy, who turned 15 the previous week, extracted the penalty points from the required snooker in the third frame but Joyce secured victory with a tricky half-ball black into the green pocket.

Joyce said: “I was going to go to a pool tournament instead but I wanted to try to keep second place in the rankings.

“Getting a win was just fantastic. I was so lucky to get through the groups. I scraped through on frame average. Bradley’s good at getting snookers.”

Beaten by Jamie Wilson (Havant) and Anthony Rice (Fordingbridge) in his four-man round-robin group in the event, Joyce qualified for the knockout in second place by one frame.

And he was 1-0 down in the last-eight to Dan Sykes (Chandler’s Ford), who recorded the highest Gold break of 75 in that frame, and to Londoner Adam Stacey in the semi-finals.

Joyce has recently signed for the Hampshire Under 23 pool team because he enjoys the razzmatazz of the game.

“It’s a good atmosphere,” said the teenager, who also competes on the EASB Premier Junior Tour, a national circuit for the country’s best under 21 snooker players. “But I’m definitely not giving up snooker.”

The tenth and final leg is on Sunday, April 30, at Salisbury Snooker Club.

 

BREAKS

Dan Sykes: 75.

Bradley Cowdroy: 68, 50, 41.

Connor Benzey: 62, 57, 47.

Mickey Joyce: 60.

Steven Hughes: 55.

Adam Stacey: 51, 46.

Jamie Wilson: 43.

Anthony Rice: 40.

 

GOLD RESULTS

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP A: 1st, Bradley Cowdroy (Greenbaize, Bournemouth); 2nd, Adam Stacey (Legends, Leytonstone); 3rd, Connor Benzey (Chandler’s Ford SC); 4th, James Budd (Fareham SC); 5th, Mike Trigg (Chandler’s Ford SC).

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP B: 1st, Anthony Rice (Salisbury SC); 2nd, Mickey Joyce (Chandler’s Ford SC); 3rd, Oliver Sykes (Chandler’s Ford SC); 4th, Jamie Wilson (Waterlooville Sports Bar).

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP C: 1st, Dan Sykes (Chandler’s Ford SC); 2nd, Steven Hughes (Chandler’s Ford SC); 3rd, Callum Browne (Player’s, Westbury); 4th, Olly Gibbs (Chandler’s Ford SC).

QUARTER-FINALS (12 points): Stacey 2 Hughes 0, Cowdroy 2 Browne 0, Joyce 2 D Sykes 1, Benzey 2 Rice 1.

SEMI-FINALS (15 points): Cowdroy 2 Benzey 1, Joyce 2 Stacey 1.

FINAL (£70/£30, 25/18 points): Joyce 3 Cowdroy 0.

 

Fifth Silver win for Hughes

 

RYAN Hughes edged his title rival and clubmate Charlie Pringle 2-1 to claim a fifth winner’s trophy on this season’s Cuestars South of England Under-21 Silver Tour.

The 15-year-old from Chandler’s Ford takes a 12-point rankings lead into the final event in Salisbury later this month.

Hughes, who won the Bronze rankings last season, was forced to battle hard against Pringle in the ninth leg on home tables at Chandler’s Ford Snooker Club.

He took the first frame, lost the second on the black from a winning position and broke the back of the decider with a 38 break.

Reflecting on the pressure of playing a third frame, he said: “I was still confident. I just made sure I played as well as I had all day and didn’t really think about it.

“I feel quite good. I didn’t play very well at all (the previous day) and nothing felt right. Then I played really well all day.”

It was only the second frame out of 12 that Hughes dropped in the event. The first was to Ally Pollard (Alderholt) in his first group-stage match - thanks in no small part to a couple of well-taken flukes on the colours.

Pollard beat Salisbury clubmates Keegan Reed and Kaine Petty to qualify for the knockout for the first time since last October. In fact, his 2-0 defeat by Pringle was his first semi-final appearance for nearly two years.

In the second semi, Hughes overcame third-placed David O’Callaghan (Bournemouth), who won the seventh leg in Fareham.

Hughes’s previous tournament wins were in Woking, Salisbury, Coulsdon and Swindon.

Pringle, 15, topped his group, despite losing 2-1 to Nat Kidner (Ferndown), and compiled runs of 55, 45, 41 and 30.

The tenth and final leg is on Sunday, April 30, at Salisbury Snooker Club.

 

BREAKS

Charlie Pringle: 55, 45, 41, 34, 30.

David O’Callaghan: 44.

Ryan Hughes: 38, 32, 32.

SILVER RESULTS

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP A: 1st, Charlie Pringle (Chandler’s Ford SC); 2nd, David O’Callaghan (Greenbaize, Bournemouth); 3rd, Nat Kidner (Greenbaize, Bournemouth); 4th, Drew Hampshire (147 SC Swindon); 5th, Harry Jones (Frames, Coulsdon).

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP B: 1st, Ryan Hughes (Chandler’s Ford SC); 2nd, Ally Pollard (Salisbury SC); 3rd, Keegan Reed (Salisbury SC); 4th, Kaine Petty (Salisbury SC).

SEMI-FINALS (15 points): Pringle 2 Pollard 0, Hughes 2 O’Callaghan 0.

FINAL (25/18 points): Hughes 2 Pringle 1.

 

Sullivan ends remarkable year with first winner’s trophy

 

A 12-YEAR-OLD from Coulsdon who first picked up a cue less than a year ago has won his first tournament on a regional snooker circuit.

Ronnie Sullivan’s meteoric rise through the junior ranks culminated in picking up the winner’s trophy at the ninth leg of the Cuestars South of England Under 21 Bronze Tour.

He edged newly-crowned rankings champion Riley Ellis (Wootton Bassett) 2-1 in the final of the event sponsored by Pitman Training Winchester at Chandler’s Ford Snooker Club.

The young potter, who was inspired to take up the game while watching his near-namesake Ronnie O’Sullivan during last year’s World Championship, won the decider on the blue.

“I thought I was going to lose as I lost the first frame and there was quite a margin in the points,” said Sullivan.

“I thought it was going to be a challenge getting to the semi-finals because there are decent players in Bronze.”

Sullivan had been beaten by Ellis in the group stages and overcame former rankings leader Shane Kearns (Swindon) 2-1 in the last-four.

Based at Frames Sports Bar, Coulsdon, Sullivan was persuaded to make his Cuestars debut at his home club last December by Silver Tour player Evan Plummer’s mum Helen. He lost every game.

But he was runner-up in his third leg in Havant and is now sixth in the rankings after only six tournaments.

The tenth and final leg is on Sunday, April 30, at Salisbury Snooker Club.

 

BREAKS

Riley Ellis: 30, 27.

Shane Kearns: 30.

Ronnie Sullivan: 25, 24.

 

BRONZE RESULTS

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP A: 1st, Riley Ellis (Jesters, Swindon); 2nd, Ronnie Sullivan (Frames, Coulsdon); 3rd, Thomas Saunders (Stepfield SC, Witham, Essex); 4th, Riccardo Drayton (Chandler’s Ford SC); 5th, O’Shay Scott (Chandler’s Ford SC).

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP B: 1st, Shane Kearns (Jesters, Swindon); 2nd, Chloe White (Copnor SC, Portsmouth); 3rd, Callum White (Copnor SC, Portsmouth); 4th, Will Forster (Mayfair, Gosport).

SEMI-FINALS (15 points): Ellis 2 Chloe White 1, Sullivan 2 Kearns 1.

FINAL (25/18 points): Sullivan 2 Ellis 1.

 

Kaine claims second Plate trophy in three events

 

KAINE Petty collected his second Plate trophy in three events on the Cuestars South of England Under 21 Tours.

The Silver Tour player from Fordingbridge failed to qualify from his round-robin group but triumphed in the secondary competition in the ninth legs at Chandler’s Ford Snooker Club.

Receiving a 14-point handicap start, he beat English Under-14 Championship finalist Olly Gibbs (Gosport) in the final.

Petty, who also won the Plate in Fareham in February, is lying eighth on the Silver Tour with one leg to play on home tables at Salisbury Snooker Club on Sunday, April 30.

Earlier, Havant-based Gold player Jamie Wilson, 13, compiled a personal best break of 83 in his quarter-final victory over James Budd (Fareham), who competes on the EASB Premier Junior Tour.

 

BREAKS

Jamie Wilson: 83, 40.

Olly Gibbs: 36.

 

PLATE RESULTS (ONE-FRAME MATCHES)

PRELIMS: Olly Gibbs (Chandler’s Ford SC) beat Oliver Sykes (Chandler’s Ford SC), Jamie Wilson (Waterlooville Sports Bar) beat O’Shay Scott (Chandler’s Ford SC), James Budd (Fareham SC) beat Riccardo Drayton (Chandler’s Ford SC).

QUARTER-FINALS: Gibbs beat Callum White (Copnor SC, Portsmouth), Wilson beat Budd, Kaine Petty (Salisbury SC) beat Nat Kidner (Greenbaize, Bournemouth), Will Forster (Mayfair, Gosport) beat Keegan Reed (Salisbury SC).

SEMI-FINALS: Gibbs beat Wilson, Petty beat Forster.

FINAL: Petty beat Gibbs.

Last Updated on Saturday, 15 April 2017 09:45
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 1 of 44

Golfing Tips

GOLF TIPS PART 2

Golf Tips


Andy Beal from Salisbury & South Wilts Golf Club explains to sport4salisbury.com how to play the perfect chip shot.